The works of Shida Kartli Regional Hub
The works of Shida Kartli Regional Hub are run by Society Biliki within the framework of the European Union (EU) and Konrad-Adenauer-Stiftung (KAS) funded project “Civil Society STAR initiative: CSOs as Sustainable, Transparent, Accountable and Resilient Development Actors in Georgia” (2021-2025). The project aims to strengthen civil society as an independent, sustainable, transparent, and accountable development actor across Georgia.
The project is implemented by the Consortium led by the Konrad-Adenauer-Stiftung (KAS) and composed of the following CSOs: Center for Strategic Research and Development of Georgia (CSRDG), Civil Society Institute (CSI), Center for Training and Consultancy (CTC), Education Development and Employment Center (EDEC), and Institute for European Politics (IEP).
The hub is a regional platform which supports the sharing of information, experience and opportunities. Particularly, the hub spreads information about the project activities in the region, communicates with the local actors (CSOs, self-government, local business, media, volunteers, youth, and etc.) via consultation, networking, advocacy and monitoring, strengthens local CSOs, CBOs, civil activists and increases public awareness on their role and works.
For additional information about the project and its activities, please contact: