Director of Kula visited Kheltubani And Pkhvenisi public schools
On March 27, 2023, Ivane Goglidze, the director of the company Kula, visited Kheltubani And Pkhvenisi public schools of Gori Municipality.
The students of the school once again presented the action plan and needs of their projects to the guest, which interested the director of the company at the school-business forum. Within the framework of the project supported by the Kula Company, a drinking water borehole will be placed in the schoolyard of Kheltubani Public School, which will also be used to maintain the green cover of the area around the school. The school is currently supplied from an artificially drilled borehole, which is not safe for drinking, and a new, reliable borehole and irrigation system are needed.
There is a free area near the Pkhvenisi public school, where a square will be organized with the support and financing of the Kula Company, which can be used by both schoolchildren and representatives of the local community. The purpose of arranging the square is to activate the school and village communities. It is important to use productively the unused land.
USAID Civic Education Program is implemented by PH International with the financial support of the US Agency for International Development (USAID). The program is supported by the Ministry of Education and Science of Georgia. In the Shida Kartli region, the partner organization of the program is Society Biliki.