Conference – Slovak Aid, TENENT, Society Biliki
On February 21-22, 2023, A conference was held in Gori on the issues of promotion of the employment of people with disabilities and optimization of labor policy.
The first day of the conference was opened by TENENET representative Marcela Hajtmankova. Marika Mgebrishvili, the head of the Association of Society Biliki presented the results of the project "Supported employment and optimization of services in the labor policy in Georgia". The head of the State Employment Promotion Agency, Nino Veltauri, presented a situational analysis of the programs of the Agency for the Promotion of Employment of Persons with Disabilities from 2020 to the present. Ketevan Bebiashvili - the head of the Gori office of the Association of Young Lawyers summarized the current situation regarding the law on the rights of persons with disabilities. Gocha Kavtaradze, the representative of the Mtskheta-Mtianeti Administration, introduced to the participants of the conference examples of success related to supporting the employment of disabled people.  Nikoleta Luptakova, the representative of TENENET, presented to the participants the best practice of supportive employment on the example of the municipality of Bratislava. The activities related to the project at the regional level were presented by: Nino Liparteliani - Chairman of the Khashuri Municipality Council; Manana Narimanidze- Mayor of Dusheti Municipality; Davit Chikhradze - Representative of Gori Municipality City Hall; Manana Orjonikidze - Borjomi Municipality Council; Elene Gogoladze - Akhaltsikhe Municipality City Hall; Nino Lazviashvili - City Hall of Mtskheta Municipality.
Representatives of municipalities, local self-government, state employment promotion agency, governmental/non-governmental organizations, Society Biliki, TENENET, and the media participated in the conference.
See the materials used at the meeting on the following link: