Meeting in Zugdidi Municipality
On February 7, 2023, a meeting was held in Zugdidi municipality in the framework of the project "Supported Employment of PwDs and Optimization of Services in the Labor Policy in Georgia”.
Society Biliki and the Slovak organization TENENET, with the financial support of the International Development Agency of Slovakia "Slovak Aid", are implementing a joint project. From 2023, Zugdidi municipality participates in the project activities. At the meeting, the Head of Society Biliki Marika Mgebrishvili introduced the goals and planned activities of the project to the participants. Deputy Mayor of Zugdidi Municipality Konstantine Kakava, Deputy Chairman of Zugdidi Council Malkhaz Toria, State Representative in Samegrelo-Zemo Svaneti Region Giorgi Guguchia, Deputy Nino Vibliani, Head of Press Service of Zugdidi Municipality Paata Lagvilava and a Head of Society Biliki Marika Mgebrishvili attended the meeting. The participants of the meeting discussed the project implementation activities and cooperation plan.
At the end of the meeting, Konstantine Kakava mentioned that supported employment for disabled people is timely and important and that the Zugdidi municipality will support the implementation of such projects in the region.