Training "Basic Competencies and Work Readiness"
A 3-day training course on the topic: "Basic Competencies and Work Readiness" was held within the framework of the Society Biliki’s project " "Local Investments in Networks for Knowledge and Skill" (LINKS).
Participants received information on the following issues: The importance and peculiarities of communication in the business environment and the subjectivity of perception of reality; Self-presentation (preparation of motivational letter, CV), effective self-presentation, and interview with the employer; Factors determining the effectiveness of teamwork, and effective time management; Business environment and the importance of its knowledge, organizational culture, and work ethics; What diversity means, diverse environment and equal working space, diversity management models.
Trainer: Lela Giorgobiani.
The training course was implemented within the Project - "Local Investments in Networks for Knowledge and Skill-share (LINKS)”; Partners: European Union, United Nations Association of Georgia; Open Society Georgia Foundation; The partner organization in Shida Kartli is Society Biliki.