Round Table - Panel Discussion
On December 6, Society Biliki and Slovak organization TENENET organized a meeting in Tbilisi to discuss supported employment and optimization of labor policy in Georgia with the representatives of governmental, non-governmental, and international organizations working in this field.
Marcela Hajtmankova, Projects Manager of TENENET opened the event, Zuzana Palosova from Slovak embassy welcomed participants and spoke about the cooperation between the two countries. Helena Kopcova, Head of TENETET, and Peter Meszaros, representative of the Implementation Agency of the Ministry of Labour, Social Affairs and Family of Slovak Republic shared experience of supported employment of PwD and cooperation with Social Enterprises in the Slovak Republic. Marika Mgebrishvili, Head of Society Biliki presented the results of the project  "Supported Employment and Optimization in the Labor policy in Georgia“. Nino Veltauri, Head of the State Employment Support Agency shared information about employment support programs for disadvantaged people and PwD.
Two-panel discussions were held within the framework of the meeting. The first panel was devoted to the problems, barriers, and motivation of the employment of PwD and the second one was about challenges related to the work of municipal councils of persons with disabilities.
The participants also discussed the possibilities of future cooperation and maintaining the sustainability of the achieved results.
Participants of the meeting were: The representatives of the President's Administration, the Consultative Council of Persons with Disabilities created by the Public Defender’s Office, governmental and non-governmental organizations working on the issues of persons with disabilities, the Embassy of Slovak Republic, and the media.