The youth of Kaspi continue to implement activities within the framework of the project "We create, we build" initiated at the youth forum, the purpose was to get information on electoral rights and responsibilities.
On October 16, 2022, civic education teacher Nino Niparishvili met the young people participating in the forum in Kaspi Technopark and talked about the right and responsibilities of participating in the elections. The participants of the meeting saw a thematic film on the rules of conducting elections and got acquainted with the rules of the election precinct, room arrangement, marking, filling the ballot, and preparing the minutes, the functions, rights, and duties of the observers.
Young people from Khashuri visited the first public school of Khashuri within the framework of the Volunteer Moving Camp project. The director of the first public school, Mr. Moris Dandurishvili, conducted a training full of fun and interesting activities about volunteering and its beginnings. The project aims to popularize the idea of volunteering and civic involvement and serves to implement various activities (debate, discussion, meeting with interesting guests, study visits) in Khashuri municipality, in order to raise the awareness of more young people about the importance of volunteering.
Within the framework of the project "Increasing the involvement of youth in municipal services" initiated at the Youth Forum, the youth of Gori conducted information meetings in the schools of six villages of Gori municipality: Skra, Khidistavi, Kvakhvreli, Karaleti, Uplistsikhe. The purpose of the informational meetings was to raise and popularize the awareness of schoolchildren on civic activism and volunteerism and to strengthen the motivation of young people so that they can think of and implement volunteer activities in their own community. In order to implement the youth ideas, in reality, the youth forum participants planned repeated visits to the mentioned schools, after which a competition regarding volunteer involvement and civic activism will be announced.
The events were held within the framework of the project “Civil Society STAR Initiative: CSOs as Sustainable, Transparent, Accountable and Resilient Development Actors in Georgia“(2021-2025). The project is funded by the European Union (EU) and Konrad-Adenauer-Stiftung (KAS). The works of Shida Kartli Regional Hub are run by Society Biliki.