USAID Civic Education Program Presentation
On October 6, 2022, the opening ceremony of USAID Civic Education Program was held at Gori State University.
The purpose of the program is to Education of young people with high civic consciousness, involved in civil processes. The purpose of the program is also to introduce technologies in the teaching-learning process of civic education, to promote the development of democratic culture in schools, and to connect businesses and schools. Marika Mgebrishvili the Head of the Association of Society Biliki, Tamar Fruidze, manager of the partnership network, representative of PH International, and Nino Berianidze, head of the education department of the Gori Municipality greeted the invited guests. Lia Gorelishvili, the representative of Society Biliki made a presentation about the goals of the program and planned activities. Students and teachers talked about the importance of teaching civic education and shared information about the benefits received within the program. The event was attended by representatives of partner schools, educational resource centers, local government, media, and the non-governmental sector of the Shida Kartli region of the USAID Civil Education Program.
The USAID Civic Education Program is funded by the United States Agency For International Development (USAID) and implemented by PH International in Georgia. The Program is supported by the Ministry of Education and Science of Georgia. The partner organization in Shida Kartli Region is Society Biliki.