Ambassador Kelly Degnan visited Society Biliki
On April 5, 2022, as part of the 30th Anniversary of US-Georgia Diplomatic Relations, US Ambassador Kelly Degnan visited Society Biliki.
The Ambassador got information about the programs implemented by Society Biliki, viewed a photo exhibition of the organization's activities, and received information about fruitful cooperation between Society Biliki and Peace Corps. Marine Mgebrishvili, a Head of the Association, discussed the current priorities of the organization and talked about future plans. The US Ambassador also met with teachers and students of the English Access Micro Scholarship Program. They spoke about the role of American volunteers and their activities within the program. Kelly Degnan also visited the handicraft studio and took part in manufacturing a handmade doll with the help of the teacher and the students.
Marine Mgebrishvili presented the souvenirs to the Ambassador on behalf of the organization. At the end of the meeting, the representatives of Society Biliki took a memorable photo with the Ambassador.
Society Biliki thanks Peace Corps Georgia for their many years of cooperation and support for the organization of the meeting.